Schuyler Riley and Iceman De Muze Secure $30,000 Upperville National Grand Prix Victory

Schuyler Riley and Iceman de Muze

Upperville, Va. – June 6, 2019 – Jumper competition at the Upperville Colt & Horse Show, presented by St. Bride’s Farm, concluded on Thursday with the $30,000 Upperville National Grand Prix, presented by the Palm Beach Masters Series, where Schuyler Riley and Iceman De Muze bested 40 horse-and-athlete combinations to claim the blue ribbon with a quick and clear jump-off effort. To watch an interview with Riley click here.

Read More

 

Priscilla Denegre and String of Pearls Earn $5,000 Adult Amateur Hunter Classic Win

Priscilla Denegre and String of Pearls

Thursday in the Main Hunter Ring at the Upperville Colt & Horse Show (UCHS), adult amateurs concluded competition with the second and final round of the $5,000 NAL/WIHS Adult Amateur Hunter Classic, where Middleburg, Virginia, local Priscilla Denegre claimed the victory aboard her own longtime partner, String of Pearls, riding to an impressive combined score of 170.5.

Read More

 

Updates from #UCHS2019

Best Child Rider – Local Pony Winner: Kacy Baumgart

Local Small Pony Hunter
Champion: Mary Lou Glover’s Blush with Kacey Baumgart
Reserve Champion: Carol Eichner’s Long Acre Maybelle with Eden Molden

Local Medium Pony Hunter
Champion: Harmony Ridge Stable LLC’s Roxbury with Gianna Chadwick
Reserve Champion: Summer Sadler’s Brookside Rendevouzs with Tessa Brandon

Local Large Pony Hunter
Champion: Lindsay Milligan’s Celtic Creek’s Golden Nugget with Gillian Hisel
Reserve Champion: Michele Hazel’s Ladybug with Beatrice Vansant

Local Owner/Rider Hunter
Champion: Section A – Checkmate and Samantha Schaefer
Section B – EMO Stables’ Sidenote with Betty Oare
Section C – Convinced and Cassidy Bosch
Reserve Champion: Section A – Best Of and Gabriella
Section B –
Take 3 LLC’s Trademark with Samantha Schaefer
Section C –
Aspire and Ali O’Brien & Dutch Timber and Lauren Wilson

Schooling Jumper
Champion: 
Chuck Waters’ Cent PS with Brooke Kemper and Sharon Gordon
Reserve Champion: Alexandra Cherubini’s Equifit Salvatore 29 with Erynn Ballard

1.30m Jumpers
Champion:
 Plain Bay Sales’ Delia Badn Abigail McArdle
Reserve Champion: Plain Bay Sales’ Vasco with Adam Prudent & Grant Road Partners’ Ulpi N De Brekka with Katie Dinan

1.35m Jumpers
Champion:
 The New Group II LLC’s Chanel One with Jimmy Torano & Ilan Ferder’s Bingo
Reserve Champion: Five Way Farm LLC’s Elyria Sitte with Filip De Wandel & Grant Road Partners’ Ulpi N De Brekka with Katie Dinan

1.40m Jumpers
Champion:
 Melissa Wight’s Imagine Van De Hermitage with Mark Bluman
Reserve Champion: Capito Group LLC’s Capito Z with Peter Leone & Wolfstone Stables and Sales’ G-Force with Schuyler Riley